PRIVACY POLICY And Social Media Policy

At Willow Forest Stays we value your business and more importantly your loyalty. That is why we take your privacy very seriously. We have developed this statement to explain our practices regarding the personal information we collect from you or about you on this site, through written or verbal communications with us.

We are committed to ensuring that any of your personal data which we have is protected and respected.

We only use your personal information to provide services you have requested from us.

We collect information from you when you make a holiday booking on our site and when you complete our Check-in form.

The collected information includes your name, postal address, e-mail address and phone number.

We are the data controller in respect of any personal data we collect about you. Our use of your personal information is governed by this Privacy Policy.

Please note that this statement does not apply to our processing of personal information on behalf of and subject to instructions of third parties such as on-line travel agents (e.g., VRBO, Holiday Lettings, Trip Advisor etc.) This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data.

Willow Forest Stays is the Data Controller for the personal information that it collects and uses about you and a processor for some data referred to us by any third party who you have allowed to use your data for a lawful purpose relating to our services. We will always treat your personal information as confidential and your personal information will not be shared with anyone else. The Data Controller can be contacted at zoe.gilding@willowforeststays.com and by visiting our website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) are to safeguard your personally identifiable information or personal data. This privacy policy will be regularly reviewed and updated.

We are committed to ensuring the privacy of our guests and will use information you have provided to us in the process of booking a stay in our holiday let in accordance with this privacy policy. We will only collect information lawfully and we will only process information lawfully.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information that, on its own identifies you, or can be put together with any other information that can identify you or tell us something about you. This could include information such as name, email address or other contact details. We will not ask you for any sensitive personal information (e.g. ethnic origin, religious beliefs etc.). Much of the personal information we process is information that you or someone acting on your behalf knowingly provide to us.

How we collect your personal information

We may collect and process all or some of the following data about you when you contact us, enquire, or interact with us.

We collect information about you through a variety of different methods including from you directly and from third parties.

You may provide personal information by completing forms on our website, by communicating with us by post, phone, email, SMS, text, WhatsApp, Facebook messenger or similar. We may receive personal information about you from various third parties such as but not limited to websites or other online platforms which are not under our direct control or direct management (e.g., on-line travel agents: VRBO, Holiday Lettings, TripAdvisor, PAYPAL) or anyone making the booking on your behalf (such as another family member). You may give us information about you by making a booking or filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provided when you
searched for holiday accommodation, enquired about a booking and when you report a problem with our website. The information you give us at that point is likely to include your name, email address and phone number. When you make a booking via an on-line travel agent (such as VRBO or Holiday Lettings) who then process the data on our behalf you can be assured that this is via a secure http:// connection and any details provided are stored securely in their booking system.

During this process, as a guest, you would create an account which you can log in to and see the details of bookings as well as your data which is held there. This can be edited by you, giving you control.

The types of personal information we collect.

The types of personal information that we may collect, receive, and process while fulfilling our contractual obligations to you for the rental of Casita Lodge include: your name, personal contact phone number(s), email address and postal address.

Guests stay information including names, dates of arrival and departure and any service preferences. Information and feedback you transparently provide when you review our service in our guestbook, on our website and to third parties (e.g., Trip Advisor, VRBO and Holiday Lettings) When you book with us, we will ask you to complete a booking form and to pay a deposit via PAYPAL (we will not take or store your payment card details).

When you sign up to our VIP email listing To monitor performance on our website and social media. When you enter our competitions and Facebook giveaways To process and reply to refund requests. When asking you to leave a review and responding to a review left by you.

When we need to comply with legal obligation We may process personal information that we hold because we must by law. This may arise where we are requested directly (by third parties) to supply personal information to the police and / or other crime prevention and or enforcement agencies / authorities in connection with criminal activity. We will only use your personal information lawfully.

We may use your personal information and data in the following ways

To administer a booking, even if this has been booked through an on-line travel agent. We will use your details to provide you with information and service that you requested from us, to manage your booking, send you notifications and communicate with you generally. To send e-mails or send a text, Facebook message or What’s App message in relation to your stay. To contact you on the day of your departure to request a review. To send you emails with special offers and the latest news about the area if you’ve subscribed to our Mailchimp VIP email list. We use PAYPAL to obtain your credit/debit card information to process any bookings made in relation to our properties. Your payment card details will normally be supplied by you directly to PAYPAL via PAYPAL request which is sent directly to your inbox and has a secure payment link attached. Your information is safe, we cannot access your payment information or download it or store it. We will never ask you to send us this information electronically.

Failed or Cancelled Bookings 

If you supply personal information and /or documents in connection with a failed or cancelled booking we will retain this information as set out in this privacy policy. Regarding each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect the following information: Technical information including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet. Google analytics Sensitive personal data The term ‘sensitive information’ refers to information related to your racial or ethnic origin political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, health, sexual orientation, genetic information, criminal background and any biometric data used for the purpose of unique identification. We do not collect sensitive personal data unless it is volunteered by you, we may use health data provided by you to provide our best service to you and to match specific requirements. 

Personal Information from Children

We do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under 18 years of age. As a parent or legal guardian, please do not allow your children to submit personal information without your permission.

Information we may receive from others. 

We may receive information about you if you use a website that we either operate or which directly process data on our behalf. If you have booked through a third-party website (such as, but not limited to Holiday Lettings or Trip Advisor) we may collect the above personal information from them (as booking agent on your behalf) rather than directly from you. If a spouse or other third party has booked our property for you, we may collect the above personal information from them rather than directly from you. In the case of indirect bookings, we may still ask you directly to verify such personal information as we may deem necessary to reserve Casita Lodge for you. We will only request as much data from you that we require at certain stages in our business process. This is good practice in GDPR terms.

Marketing Communication

If you have given us your contact information (postal address, email address or phone number) we may want to inform you, in accordance with any preferences you have expressed, and with your consent where required, about our services via email, online advertising, social media, text message (including SMS and MMS) and other means before, during and after the booking and once your stay is over. You have the right to stop the processing of your information for all direct marketing activity through all channels. We must always comply with your request because whenever you have given us consent to process your personal data, you have the right to change your mind and withdraw that consent at any time. You can withdraw consent to marketing by emailing us at zoe.gilding@willowforeststays.com or you can unsubscribe from marketing emails by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of each e-mail requests can take up to ten business days to be effective.

For more information about cookies please see our Cookie Policy.

We do not share any personal data with any third party for marketing purposes. Please note that it is not possible to ‘opt-out’ of receiving communications from us which relates to your booking.

Social Media

If you choose to participate in Willow Forest Stays social media activities or offerings, we may collect certain information from your social media account consistent with your settings within the social media service, such as check-ins or reviews.

We may also allow you to enter giveaways which you may share with your connections on social media. Social media features, such as the ‘Facebook Like button’ are widgets hosted by a third party. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

How we use cookies 

Our website uses ‘cookies’ which are harmless small text files that are placed on your machine to help the website provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better.

However, you may prefer to disable cookies on our website and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. Please note, if cookies are disabled, the online browsing experience maybe limited. We don’t use cookies to track individuals or store sensitive information such as your name, contact details or credit card details.

How we share your personal information Third Party Disclosure – We do not share your personal data with any other company for marketing purposes. We work with carefully selected Online Travel Agents. When you enquire about Casita Lodge or book with these third parties, the product provider will use your details to provide you with information, they will be acting as data controller of your information and therefore we recommend that you read their privacy policy. 

These third party product providers will share information about you with us which we will use in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may share your data with agencies such as law enforcement or governmental organisations where we are required to make such disclosures by any applicable law. We may share your data with banks and payment providers to authorise and complete payments.

How long do we keep your personal information?

We retain personal information about you for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by applicable law. Where information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of in a secure manner. If printed on paper, the personal information will be destroyed in a secure manner such as incinerating, if saved in electronic form, the personal information will be destroyed by technical means to ensure the information may not be restored or reconstructed later.

How we protect your personal information

We take reasonable measures to protect personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction and keep personal information accurate and up to date as appropriate. We also seek to require our affiliates and service providers with whom we share personal information to exercise reasonable efforts to maintain the confidentiality of personal information about you. We use reasonable technological measures to protect the personal information that you transmit to us via our website. Unfortunately, however, no security system or system of transmitting data over the Internet can be guaranteed to be entirely secure. For your own privacy protection, please do not send payment card numbers or any other confidential personal information to us via e-mail. We will not contact you by mobile / text messaging to ask for your confidential personal information or payment card details.

How do we notify you of changes to this policy?

We may modify this policy from time to time. When we make material changes to this policy, we will post a link to the revised statement on the homepage of our website, and if you have registered for any services, we may also inform you through a communications channel that you have provided. You can tell when this policy was last updated by looking at the date at the bottom of the policy. Any changes to our policy will become effective upon posting of the revised policy. Use of the website, any of our services and/or providing consent to the updated policy following such changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised policy then in effect. Please contact us if you have any questions about this policy or how Willow
Forest Stays processes your personal information, please contact us by email at zoe.gilding@willowforeststays.com.

Your rights in relation to your personal information

You have the following rights in relation to your data:

  • Right to access – the right to request copies of the information we hold about you at any time or that we modify, update, or delete such information. If we provide you with access to the information, we hold about you we will not charge you for this, unless your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request, we will tell you the reasons why.
  • Right to correct – the right to have your data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to erase – the right to request that we delete or remove your data from our systems.
  • Right to restrict our use of your data – the right to ‘block’ us from using your data or limit the way in which we can use it.
  • Right to data portability – the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your data.
  • Right to object – the right to object to our use of your data including where we use it for our legitimate interests.

To make enquires, exercise any of your rights set out above, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your data), please contact us via this e-mail address: zoe.gilding@willowforeststays.com If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint you make in relation to your data is handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority. For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO’s contact details can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk/ It is important that the data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your data changes during the period for which we hold it. This privacy policy should be read alongside, and in addition to, our Terms and Conditions.

Please read this privacy policy carefully.

How to contact us 

If you would like to review, access, amend or update your information please contact: 

Zoe Gilding – Data Controller 

Oaks Meadow, 
Oaks Meadow Lane, 
Cinderford, Gloucestershire. 
GL14 3FE 

Email: info@willowlettings.com

FACEBOOK & INSTAGRAM T & C’s

The promoter is Willow Forest Stays. The competition is open to anyone 18 years or over except employees of Willow Forest Stays and their close relatives and anyone otherwise connected with the organisation or judging of the competition. 

There is no entry fee and no purchase necessary to enter this competition. By entering this competition, an entrant is indicating his/her agreement to be bound by these terms and conditions. The route to entry for the competition is to like the post on our Facebook / Instagram Page. Any additional action (including sharing a post, commenting, watch party, tagging etc) are done at the entrant’s discretion and do not impact the outcome of the giveaway. We will at no point contact any entrant via Direct Message to say they have won the giveaway and ask for a payment. Please do not give any billing information via messenger on Facebook / Instagram to anyone who might try and pass off as an employee of Willow Forest Says. We have the right to allow more than one entry per competition at times. We will notify specifically in the post if this is the case. Closing date for entry will be stated in the post of the Facebook / Instagram page. After this date, then no further entries to the competition will be permitted. No responsibility can be accepted for entries not received for whatever reason.

The rules of the competition and how to enter are clearly stated in the Facebook / Instagram post. 

——————— 

The promoter reserves the right to cancel or amend the competition and these terms and conditions without notice in the event of a catastrophe, war, civil or military disturbance, act of God or any actual or anticipated breach of any applicable law or regulation or any other event outside of the promoter’s control. Any changes to the competition will be notified to entrants as soon as possible by the promoter. The promoter is not responsible for inaccurate prize details supplied to any entrant by any third party connected with this competition. The prize will be clearly stated in the Facebook / Instagram Post. The prize is as stated, and no cash or other alternatives will be offered. The prizes are not transferable. Prizes are subject to availability and we reserve the right to substitute any prize with another of equivalent value without giving notice. Winners will be chosen at random via the software platform that we will share if anyone wants to know more. 

The winner will be notified by a notification on Facebook / Instagram and within 28 days of the closing date. If the winner cannot be contacted or do not claim the prize within 14 days of notification, we reserve the right to withdraw the prize from the winner and pick a replacement winner. The promoter will notify the winner when and where the prize can be collected. The promoter’s decision in respect of all matters to do with the competition will be final and no correspondence will be entered into. By entering this competition, an entrant is indicating his/her agreement to be bound by these terms and conditions. The competition and these terms and conditions will be governed by law and any disputes will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts. The winner agrees to the use of his/her name and image in any publicity material, as well as their entry. 

Any personal data relating to the winner or any other entrants will be used solely in accordance with current UK data protection legislation and will not be disclosed to a third party without the entrant’s prior consent. For our full privacy policy, go to our website. The winner’s name will be available via our Facebook / Instagram page. Entry into the competition will be deemed as acceptance of these terms and conditions. This promotion is in no way sponsored, endorsed, or administered by, or associated with, Facebook, Twitter or any other Social Network. You are providing your information to Willow Forest Stays and not to any other party. The information provided will be used in conjunction with the following Privacy Policy found on our website.

At Woodland Barn we value your business and more importantly your loyalty. That is why we take your privacy very seriously. We have developed this statement to explain our practices regarding the personal information we collect from you or about you on this site, through written or verbal communications with us. We are committed to ensuring that any of your personal data which we have is protected and respected. We only use your personal information to provide services you have requested from us. We collect information from you when you make a holiday booking on our site and when you complete our booking contract. The collected information includes your name, postal address, e-mail address and phone number. We are the data controller in respect of any personal data we collect about you. Our use of your personal information is governed by this Privacy Policy. Please note that this statement does not apply to our processing of personal information on behalf of and subject to instructions of third parties such as on-line travel agents (e.g., VRBO, Holiday Lettings, Trip Advisor etc.)

What does this policy do?

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data. Woodland Barn is the Data Controller for the personal information that it collects and uses about you and a processor for some data referred to us by any third party who you have allowed to use your data for a lawful purpose relating to our services. We will always treat your personal information as confidential and your personal information will not be shared with anyone else. The Data Controller can be contacted at:info@willowlettings.com and by visiting www.woodlandbarn.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) are to safeguard your personally identifiable information or personal data. This privacy policy will be regularly reviewed and updated. We are committed to ensuring the privacy of our guests and will use information you have provided to us in the process of booking a stay in our holiday let in accordance with this privacy policy. We will only collect information lawfully and we will only process information lawfully.

What personal information is

Personal information is any information that, on its own identifies you, or can be put together with any other information that can identify you or tell us something about you. This could include information such as name, email address or other contact details. We will not ask you for any sensitive personal information (e.g. ethnic origin, religious beliefs etc.). Much of the personal information we process is information that you or someone acting on your behalf knowingly provide to us.

How we collect your personal information

We may collect and process all or some of the following data about you when you contact us, enquire, or interact with us. We collect information about you (which can include documents (e.g., our booking contract for example) through a variety of different methods including from you directly and from third parties. You may provide personal information by completing forms on our website, by communicating with us by post, phone, email, SMS, text, WhatsApp, Facebook messenger or similar. We may receive personal information about you from various third parties such as but not limited to websites or other online platforms which are not under our direct control or direct management (e.g., on-line travel agents: VRBO, Holiday Lettings, TripAdvisor, PAYPAL) or anyone making the booking on your behalf (such as another family member).

You may give us information about you by making a booking or filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provided when you searched for holiday accommodation, enquired about a booking and when you report a problem with our website. The information you give us at that point is likely to include your name, email address and phone number. When you make a booking via an on-line travel agent (such as VRBO or Holiday Lettings) who then process the data on our behalf you can be assured that this is via a secure http:// connection and any details provided are stored securely in their booking system. During this process, as a guest, you would create an account which you can log in to and see the details of bookings as well as your data which is held there. This can be edited by you, giving you control.

The types of personal information we collect.

The types of personal information that we may collect, receive, and process while fulfilling our contractual obligations to you for the rental of Woodland Barn include:

  • your name, personal contact phone number(s), email address and postal address
  • Guests stay information including names, dates of arrival and departure and any service preferences.
  • Information and feedback, you transparently provide when you review our service in our guestbook, on our website and to third parties (e.g., Trip Advisor, VRBO and Holiday Lettings)
  • How may dogs are in your party.
  • When you book with us, we will ask you to complete a booking form and to pay a deposit via PAYPAL (we will not take or store your payment card details).
  • When you sign up to our VIP email listing
  • To monitor performance on our website and social media.
  • When you enter our competitions and Facebook giveaways
  • To process and reply to refund requests.
  • When asking you to leave a review and responding to a review left by you.
  • When we need to comply with legal obligation: we may process personal information that we hold because we must by law. This may arise where we are requested directly (by third parties) to supply personal information to the police and / or other crime prevention and or enforcement agencies / authorities in connection with criminal activity.

We will only use your personal information lawfully. We may use your personal information and data in the following ways:

  • To administer a booking, even if this has been booked through an on-line travel agent.
  • We will use your details to provide you with information and service that you requested from us, to manage your booking, send you notifications and communicate with you generally.
  • To send e-mails or send a text, Facebook message or What’s App message in relation to your stay.
  • To contact you on the day of your departure to request a review.
  • To send you emails with special offers and the latest news about the area if you’ve subscribed to our Mailchimp VIP email list.
  • We use PAYPAL to obtain your credit/debit card information to process any bookings made in relation to Woodland Barn. Your payment card details will normally be supplied by you directly to PAYPAL via PAYPAL request which is sent directly to your inbox and has a secure payment link attached. Your information is safe, we cannot access your payment information or download it or store it. We will never ask you to send us this information electronically.
  • Failed or Cancelled Bookings: if you supply personal information and /or documents in connection with a failed or cancelled booking we will retain this information as set out in this privacy policy.

Regarding each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet.
  • Google analytics

Sensitive personal data

The term ‘sensitive information’ refers to information related to your racial or ethnic origin political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, health, sexual orientation, genetic information, criminal background and any biometric data used for the purpose of unique identification. We do not collect sensitive personal data unless it is volunteered by you, we may use health data provided by you to provide our best service to you and to match specific requirements.

Personal Information from Children

We do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under 18 years of age. As a parent or legal guardian, please do not allow your children to submit personal information without your permission.

Information we may receive from others.

We may receive information about you if you use a website that we either operate or which directly process data on our behalf. If you have booked through a third-party website (such as, but not limited to Holiday Lettings or Trip Advisor) we may collect the above personal information from them (as booking agent on your behalf) rather than directly from you.

If a spouse or other third party has booked Woodland Barn for you, we may collect the above personal information from them rather than directly from you. In the case of indirect bookings, we may still ask you

directly to verify such personal information as we may deem necessary to reserve Woodland Barn for you. We will only request as much data from you that we require at certain stages in our business process. This is good practice in GDPR terms.

Marketing Communication

If you have given us your contact information (postal address, email address or phone number) we may want to inform you, in accordance with any preferences you have expressed, and with your consent where required, about our services via email, online advertising, social media, text message (including SMS and MMS) and other means before, during and after the booking and once your stay is over. You have the right to stop the processing of your information for all direct marketing activity through all channels. We must always comply with your request because whenever you have given us consent to process your personal data, you have the right to change your mind and withdraw that consent at any time. You can withdraw consent to marketing by emailing us at info@willowlettings.com or you can unsubscribe from marketing emails by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of each e-mail. Here is Mailchimp’s Privacy Policy Opt-out requests can take up to ten business days to be effective. For more information about cookies please see our Cookie Policy. We do not share any personal data with any third party for marketing purposes. Please note that it is not possible to ‘opt-out’ of receiving communications from us which relates to your booking.

Social Media

If you choose to participate in Woodland Barn social media activities or offerings, we may collect certain information from your social media account consistent with your settings within the social media service, such as check-ins or reviews. We may also allow you to enter giveaways which you may share with your connections on social media. Social media features, such as the ‘Facebook Like button’ are widgets hosted by a third party. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

How we use cookies

Our website uses ‘cookies’ which are harmless small text files that are placed on your machine to help the website provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better.

However, you may prefer to disable cookies on our website and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. Please note, if cookies are disabled, the online browsing experience maybe limited. We don’t use cookies to track individuals or store sensitive information such as your name, contact details or credit card details. Please see our Cookie Policy for further details.

How we share your personal information

Third Party Disclosure – We do not share your personal data with any other company for marketing purposes. We work with carefully selected Online Travel Agents. When you enquire about Woodland Barn or book with these third parties, the product provider will use your details to provide you with information, they will be acting as data controller of your information and therefore we recommend that you read their privacy policy. These third-party product providers will share information about you with us which we will use in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may share your data with agencies such as law enforcement or governmental organisations where we are required to make such disclosures by any applicable law.

We may share your data with banks and payment providers to authorise and complete payments.

How long do we keep your personal information?

We retain personal information about you for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by applicable law. Where information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of in a secure manner. If printed on paper, the personal information will be destroyed in a secure manner such as incinerating, if saved in electronic form, the personal information will be destroyed by technical means to ensure the information may not be restored or reconstructed later.

How we protect your personal information

We take reasonable measures to protect personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction and keep personal information accurate and up to date as appropriate. We also seek to require our affiliates and service providers with whom we share personal information to exercise reasonable efforts to maintain the confidentiality of personal information about you. We use reasonable technological measures to protect the personal information that you transmit to us via our website. Unfortunately, however, no security system or system of transmitting data over the Internet can be guaranteed to be entirely secure. For your own privacy protection, please do not send payment card numbers or any other confidential personal information to us via e-mail. We will not contact you by mobile / text messaging to ask for your confidential personal information or payment card details.

How we oversea transfers of your personal information

As we develop our business, we might sell, buy, or reorganise our businesses or assets or cease being manager of a holiday let that is currently part of our portfolio. In such circumstances we may transfer, sell or assign information collected, including without limitation personal information to one or more affiliated or unaffiliated third parties in connection with these business transactions. To the extent that local laws require it, we will provide notice of our intent to transfer personal data to a third party. Should you object to such a transfer you can contact the data controller info@willowlettings.com

How do we notify you of changes to this policy?

We may modify this policy from time to time. When we make material changes to this policy, we will post a link to the revised statement on the homepage of your website, and if you have registered for any services, we may also inform you through a communications channel that you have provided. You can tell when this policy was last updated by looking at the date at the bottom of the policy. Any changes to our policy will become effective upon posting of the revised policy. Use of the website, any of our services and/or providing consent to the updated policy following such changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised policy then in effect. Please contact us if you have any questions about this policy or how Woodland Barn processes your personal information, please contact us by email at info@willowlettings.com

Your rights in relation to your personal information

You have the following rights in relation to your data:

  • Right to access – the right to request copies of the information we hold about you at any time or that we modify, update, or delete such information. If we provide you with access to the information, we hold about you we will not charge you for this, unless your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request, we will tell you the reasons why.
  • Right to correct – the right to have your data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to erase – the right to request that we delete or remove your data from our systems.
  • Right to restrict our use of your data – the right to ‘block’ us from using your data or limit the way in which we can use it.
  • Right to data portability – the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your data.
  • Right to object – the right to object to our use of your data including where we use it for our legitimate interests.

To make enquires, exercise any of your rights set out above, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your data), please contact us via this e-mail address: info@willowlettings.com

If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint you make in relation to your data is handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority. For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO’s contact details can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk/

It is important that the data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your data changes during the period for which we hold it.

This privacy policy should be read alongside, and in addition to, our Terms and Conditions. Please read this privacy policy carefully.

How to contact us

If you would like to review, access, amend or update your information please contact:

Zoe Gilding – Data Controller

Oaks Meadow,
Oaks Meadow Lane,
Cinderford, Gloucestershire.
GL14 3FE

Email: info@willowlettings.com

 

 

FACEBOOK & INSTAGRAM T & C’s

The promoter is Woodland Barn.

The competition is open to anyone 18 years or over except employees of Woodland Barn and their close relatives and anyone otherwise connected with the organisation or judging of the competition.

 

There is no entry fee and no purchase necessary to enter this competition.

 

By entering this competition, an entrant is indicating his/her agreement to be bound by these terms and conditions.

The route to entry for the competition is to like the post on our Facebook / Instagram Page.

Any additional action (including sharing a post, commenting, watch party, tagging etc) are done at the entrant’s discretion and do not impact the outcome of the giveaway.

 

We will at no point contact any entrant via Direct Message to say they have won the giveaway and ask for a payment. 

Please do not give any billing information via messenger on Facebook / Instagram to anyone who might try and pass off as an employee of Woodland Barn.

 

We have the right to allow more than one entry per competition at times. We will notify specifically in the post if this is the case.

Closing date for entry will be stated in the post of the Facebook / Instagram page. After this date, then no further entries to the competition will be permitted.

 

No responsibility can be accepted for entries not received for whatever reason.

 

The rules of the competition and how to enter are clearly stated in the Facebook / Instagram post.

———————

The promoter reserves the right to cancel or amend the competition and these terms and conditions without notice in the event of a catastrophe, war, civil or military disturbance, act of God or any actual or anticipated breach of any applicable law or regulation or any other event outside of the promoter’s control. Any changes to the competition will be notified to entrants as soon as possible by the promoter.

The promoter is not responsible for inaccurate prize details supplied to any entrant by any third party connected with this competition.

The prize will be clearly stated in the Facebook / Instagram Post.

The prize is as stated, and no cash or other alternatives will be offered. The prizes are not transferable. Prizes are subject to availability and we reserve the right to substitute any prize with another of equivalent value without giving notice.

Winners will be chosen at random via the software platform that we will share if anyone wants to know more.

The winner will be notified by a notification on Facebook / Instagram and within 28 days of the closing date. If the winner cannot be contacted or do not claim the prize within 14 days of notification, we reserve the right to withdraw the prize from the winner and pick a replacement winner.

The promoter will notify the winner when and where the prize can be collected.

The promoter’s decision in respect of all matters to do with the competition will be final and no correspondence will be entered into.

 

By entering this competition, an entrant is indicating his/her agreement to be bound by these terms and conditions.

The competition and these terms and conditions will be governed by law and any disputes will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts.

The winner agrees to the use of his/her name and image in any publicity material, as well as their entry. Any personal data relating to the winner or any other entrants will be used solely in accordance with current UK data protection legislation and will not be disclosed to a third party without the entrant’s prior consent. For our full privacy policy, go to our website.

The winner’s name will be available via our Facebook / Instagram page.

Entry into the competition will be deemed as acceptance of these terms and conditions.

This promotion is in no way sponsored, endorsed, or administered by, or associated with, Facebook, Twitter or any other Social Network. You are providing your information to Woodland Barn and not to any other party. The information provided will be used in conjunction with the following Privacy Policy found on our website.

Search

October 2022

  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
  • S
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30
  • 31

November 2022

  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
  • S
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30
0 Adults
0 Children
Pets
Size
Price
Amenities
Facilities

Compare listings

Compare